Privacy of Information Protection & Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA)

Privacy Policy of Jewish Federation of Ottawa and it’s Annual Campaign
 
Respecting Your Personal Information
The Annual Campaign & the Jewish Federation of Ottawa respect your privacy and maintain high standards to protect the confidentiality of the personal information of our donors and potential donors.
 
The collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for commercial activities by not-for-profit and other organizations is governed by privacy principles and laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  Our organization’s Privacy Policy describes the treatment and protection afforded personal information by The Annual Campaign and The Jewish Federation of Ottawa
 
The mission of The Jewish Federation of Ottawa, as the central Jewish communal organization, is to preserve and enrich Jewish life in the Ottawa area, Canada, Israel, and overseas.  Through its local and worldwide partners, the Federation plans for the evolving needs of the community, raises and allocates funds for communal priorities, and develops, inspires, and provides leadership.
 
To accomplish our goal, The Annual Campaign and The Federation of Ottawa collect personal information including, but not limited to, name, address, phone/fax numbers, email address, pledge and donation history, synagogue affiliation and date of birth, and uses this information for the following purposes:
  

To distribute information that assists in creating an understanding of the community’s needs. 
To communicate information about our programs, services, and products.
To advise of specific programs and services that may be of interest to individuals.
To meet legal and regulatory requirements relating to the services we provide.
To invoice, collect, and process donations.
  

The Annual Campaign and the Jewish Federation of Ottawa may also review your donation preferences to determine your interest in specific programs or services and tailor our communication with you in an attempt to provide materials of interest to you.

To share the information, where we are required by law.

THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF OTTAWA may provide the personal information we collect to other community organizations that have official ties with us such as the local beneficiary agencies and national agencies such as the Canada Israel Committee and Canadian Jewish Congress, and others that mirror our mandate, objectives, and/or provide services on our behalf.
 
To access your personal information contained in our records, review your information, or request an update to your information, or if you have questions or concerns about our personal information practices, or do not wish to receive information from us about community needs and our programs and events, please write to The Privacy Officer, Annual Campaign and the Jewish Federation of Ottawa, 21 Nadolny Sachs Private, Ottawa, Ontario K2A 1R9.