We congratulate our 2021 Community Service Award Recipients!

(Please click on the recipient's name to read more about each individual.)


Gilbert Greenberg
Distinguished Leadership Award

Debbie Halton-Weiss

Freiman Family Young Leadership and Lawrence Greenberg Young Leadership Development Award 

Dr. Madelaine Hill Werier


Shem Tov
Community Volunteer

Barbara Levinson

Freiman Family Young Leadership and Lawrence Greenberg Young Leadership Development Award

Jonah Rabinovitch


Shem Tov
Community Volunteer

Joel Diener

Student Leadership
Award

Joelle Soriano

The Jewish Federation of Ottawa has four awards to recognize our community’s outstanding volunteers. This year's recipients will be announced soon and will be awarded at Federation's Annual General Meeting on June 16, 2021


To find out more about each award, click the title links on the right. 

 

Nominate someone online


Download a Nomination Form pdf


Nomination forms and letters of support can be submitted to info@jewishottawa.com

PAST COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD WINNERS
(since 2005 - see full list by selecting each award)

Gilbert Greenberg Distinguished Leadership Award

2019 - Steven Kimmel
2017 - Jeffrey Miller
2015 - Jonathan Ben-Choreen Freedman
2014 - Mitchell Bellman
2013 - Maureen Molot
2012 - No winner
2011 - Ian M. Sherman
2010 - Ron Prehogan
2009 - Ingrid Levitz
2008 - Arnie Vered z"l
2007 - Roger Greenberg
2006 - L. Gerald Levitz z"l
2005 - Barbara Farber

 

Freiman Family Young Leadership Award
and the Lawrence Greenberg Young Leadership Development Award.
 

 

2020 - Adina Libin
2019 - Alan Shefrin
2018 - Aaron Smith
2017 - Gillian Presner
2016 - Debbie Scharf
2015 - Howard Fremeth
2014 - Tamara Fathi
2013 - Stacey Segal
2012 - Sharon Reichstein
2011 - Lisa Miller
2010 - Sarah Silverstein
2009 - Jennifer Kardash
2008 - Stuart Ages
2007 - Mitchell Miller
2006 - Jason Shinder
2005 - Jenny Shinder

 

Shem Tov Community Volunteer Award

2020 - Sharon and David Appotive
2019 - Charles Schachnow
2018 - Michael Landau
2017 - Hyman Reichstein
2016 - Merle Haltrecht-Matte
2015 - Flo Morgan
2014 - Henry Molot
2013 - Ruth Aaron
2012 - Issie Scarowsky
2011 - Morris Kimmel z"l
2010 - Blanche Osterer
2009 - Estelle Gunner
2008 - Mayer Alvo
2007 - Sam Ages z"l
2006 - Jerry and Lily Penso
2005 - Hy Bloom

 

Student Leadership Award

2020 - Daniel Kuhnreich & Cara Lebenzon
2019 - Seth Kerzner and Tom Podolsky
2018 - Jewish Student Leaders of the University of Ottawa
2017 - Eyal Podolsky
2016 - Arielle Ellis